The Poetics of Memory in Post-Totalitarian Narration (2007)

The Joint Faculties of Humanities and Theology | Lund University

Program

Day 1: May 28
Room: H 339
Discussant
09:20 - 09:30 Welcome
09:30 - 10:00 Nicola King Structures of Auto/biographical Narrative: Dan Jacobson, Blake Morrison, Tim Lott, Margaret Forster, Richard Wollheim New!!! Mark Lipovetsky
10:00 - 10:30 Natalia Bratova The Myth of Saint-Petersburg in Modern Russian Cinema Audun Mørch
10:30 - 10:45 Fruit Break
10:45 - 11:15 Anna Forné From the Mimetic to the Imaginary: the representation of traumatic memories in the work of Mauricio Rosencof Natalia Bratova
11:15 - 11:45 Johanna Lindbladh The Problem of Catharsis in Svetlana Aleksievich's "Voices from Chernobyl" Charlotte Greve
11:45 - 12:15 Marina Balina Wounded Narratives: Jewish Childhood Recollections in Post-soviet Autobiographical Discourse Per Arne Bodin
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch, Tegnérs Matsalar (Sandg. 2)
13:45 - 14:15 Mark Lipovetsky Trauma - Performance - Identity: The Theatre of Evgenii Grishkovets Johanna Lindbladh
14:15 - 14:45 Charlotte Greve Avant-garde in the archive Fiona Björling
14:45 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30 Karin Grelz: Proschema, or The Importance of Being Honest. On Marina and Anastasia Tsvetaeva's recollections from youth Yulia Gradskova
15:30 - 16:00 Boris Gasparov: Recent Past as a Narrative Category CANCELLED!!!
15:30 - 15:45 Fruit Break
15:45 - 16:45 Workshop: The Poetics of Memory (fakultetsklubben)
19:30 Dinner, Café Restaurang Finn (Mårtenstorget)
 
 
Day 2: May 29
Room: A 121
09:30 - 10:00 Fiona Björling Mistrusting the Past. Andrei Nekrasov's documentary composition, Nedoverie [Disbelief], Russia and US, 2004 Oscar Hemer
10:00 - 10:30 Per Arne Bodin: How to remember a dead soldier Anamaria Dutceac Segesten
10:30 - 10:45 Fruit Break
10:45 - 11:15 Yulia Gradskova Remembering Soviet Everyday Life - burdens, happiness and advantages of maternity in Soviet Russia in 1950-1960s Nicola King:
11:15 - 11:45 Irina Sandomirskaja The Death of the Co-Authors: Revisiting a Case of Womanness-in-Writing, Betrayed Vieda Skultans
11:45 - 12:15 Anamaria Dutceac Segesten History textbooks in the Balkans: Representations and Conflict Marina Balina
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch, Restaurang Café Finn (Mårtenstorget)
13:45 - 14:15 Audun Mørch In Search of the Grand: Pavel Krusanov Karin Grelz
14:15 - 14:45 Mikael Schoenhals "Old Beijing Dot Net" - Transmitting Traces of the Past Anna Forné
14:45 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30 Oscar Hemer Fiction's truth and memories of modernity - Some reflections on South Africa's unresolved dilemma Irina Sandomirskaja
15:30 - 16:00 Vieda Skultans Narrative Connection and Disconnection in Post Soviet Latvia Mikael Schoenhals
16:00 - 16:15 Barbara Törnquist-Plewa - opening notes
16:15 - 17:00 Workshop: Collective and Individual Memory
19:30 Dinner, Grand Hotell (Bantorget)


Download program as PDF-file